.

Train Delayed in Merrick after Gun Reported on Board

A train was delayed at the Merrick Train Station Wednesday morning after police received a call from a passenger regarding a suspicious person with a gun on board.

According to Nassau County Police, the train was stopped in Merrick, and cops conducted a sweep on the train. Detectives discovered that the man in question was a police officer. 

Stay up to date on the latest Merrick news. Click here to get our daily newsletter straight to your inbox!

The train in question was the westbound 7:48 a.m. from Wantagh that was due in Penn Station at 8:40 a.m.

"The 7:48AM train from Wantagh due Penn at 8:40AM, is being held at Merrick Station because of a police investigation,"the LIRR Twitter handle reported Wednesday.

LIRR officials confirmed that the train was delayed approximately 30 minutes due to the incident. Two other trains were held up "due to the congestion caused," they added.

The train was released once the man in question was identified as a cop, police said.

How did the delays affect your morning commute? Tell us in the comments section below.
Jeffrey A. Katz February 06, 2013 at 03:29 PM
Glad it turned out to be a PO . . . sucks that the train was delayed (I got on at RVC), but glad to know that the passengers are vigilant enough to make the call when they are concerned.
Matthew Hogan February 06, 2013 at 03:32 PM
@Jeffrey A. Katz: Completely agree with everything you said.
Alan Peters February 06, 2013 at 03:50 PM
You mean paranoid enough to make the call.
FedUpRealist February 06, 2013 at 04:15 PM
"If you see something say somthing" ...Good job by a fellow citizen...A little inconvenience to the riders but I'm sure they're glad it wasn't Colin Ferguson on board carrying an ILLEGAL firearm with bad intent...
Stymie Cosentino February 06, 2013 at 05:23 PM
EXACTLY!!!! To the best of my knowledge Colin Ferguson is still in the nut house and Osama Bin Laden is dead, BUT YOU CAN'T CHANCES!!!!!
Town of Bellmore resident February 06, 2013 at 05:31 PM
Yes, instead of a bad guy with a gun, it was a good guy with a gun. One who would have had no hesitation in stopping a bad guy with a gun.
FedUpRealist February 06, 2013 at 05:58 PM
Right on!!! (And right between Colin's eyes!!!)
Jeffrey A. Katz February 06, 2013 at 06:02 PM
You took the words right out of my mouth Stymie. I'd rather be delayed a half hour than potentially not get home because someone was too scared to make the call because they might be wrong. I hate living in a world of "unknowns" like we do these days, but inaction will do nothing to remove the next unknown threat.
Grifhunter February 06, 2013 at 06:28 PM
Why is a person with a gun a "threat"? in most states ordinary everyday citizens go about the business lawfuly and without incident carrying a pistol. Brainwashed much?
zippydapinhead February 06, 2013 at 07:03 PM
Well most people never see a gun if it in a holster most like it a cop or law abiding citizen. Jammed in the waistband most like a dirt bag. But it is still good to see Americans being vigilant in such trying times.
Stymie Cosentino February 06, 2013 at 07:36 PM
i was being sarcastic....

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »